The first International Youth Film Festival “Salam”, held by the film studio from the 2nd to 5th September 2019, was a great success. At that time, the screening of films from different countries, meetings with directors and actors, discussion of films, as well as the demonstration of short video clips on screens shooted by teenagers made a special impression on the guests and participants, each of the 300 teenagers, who took part in the Festival, spent these four days with great pleasure. In a word, the festival, which brought together representatives of 11 countries (Germany, Italy, Macedonia, Georgia, Russia, Ukraine, Turkey, Croatia, India, Pakistan and Azerbaijan), has achieved its unique place in the cultural life of our society, has received positive feedback both in Azerbaijan and in other countries. As a consequence of this, applications began to come from schools in Baku and in regions, just like from foreign countries in order to participate in the second IYFF “Salam”.
We would like to note that the main objective of the IYFF “Salam” is to create friendship between teenagers of Azerbaijan and other countries, to promote the culture of our Homeland, to educate the youth in accordance with the worldwide spiritual values, as well as support in the formation of the good art taste and understanding of the cinema among the young generation through demonstration of professional high-quality films.
As mentioned above, more than 400 teenagers will be able to participate in the second edition of the IYFF “Salam”. In addition, it is expected that about 15 foreign countries will be represented here. We are sure that this year's Festival will leave positive remembrances in the memory of participants, will color the cultural agenda of our country.